Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 118. Chien errant.

Jean Dubuffet

Chien errant

Lot Closed

April 24, 02:30 PM GMT

Estimate

90,000 - 130,000 EUR

Description

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Chien errant

signed and dated 57 (lower left)

ink and paper collage on paper laid down on board

102,5 cm x 65 cm; 40⅜ x 25⅝ in.

Executed in 1957.

_____________________________________________________________

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Chien errant

signé et daté 57 (en bas à gauche)

encre et collage de papier sur papier marouflé sur carton

Exécuté en 1957.

Galerie René Drouin, Paris

Collection F. Montel, Paris

The Redfern Gallery, Londres

Waddington Galleries, London

Andrew Crispo Gallery Inc., New York

Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York

Private Collection, New York

Sotheby's, New York, 13 May 2010, lot 104

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XII : Tableaux d'assemblages, Lausanne, 1969, p. 99, no. 119, illustrated

London, Redfern Gallery, Summer exhibition 1972, Summer 1972